Privacy Policy

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at unsubscribe@ebulletins.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Demand Works Media LLC (DemandWorks Media) are committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy’s intention is to inform users of Demand Works Media, its network of email publications and websites about how Demand Works Media collects and uses information provided to, or collected by Demand Works Media and by using our services and or submitting personal information you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as outlined in this policy.

Data Collection
Our purpose in collecting information is to help us provide you with better service, such as notifications about white papers or webinars, or other relevant content delivered through targeted content. We will not willfully disclose any identifiable information about you to any third party without first receiving your explicit permission, as explained in this privacy statement.

We collect the following information that identifies you: your name, address, email address, and telephone number (“Personal Information”) when you choose to provide it to us for example, by submitting a registration form in order to access free content. We may also receive this information when you provide it to a business partner of ours. We may receive business profile information about you, such as your industry, company size and job title from other sources, and add it to the information we hold about you. This helps us to promote content that is relevant to you and as described below. If you do not want your Personal Information collected, please do not submit it.

How We Use the Information We Collect
DemandWorks Media LLC may use the information we obtain, license and collect about and from you for a number of business purposes, including for example, to: better tailor email content to your interests; verify your profile information; deliver targeted advertising; inform our Clients of your business-related interests; help our Clients better understand the audience they are reaching; and for purposes we disclose at the time you provide your Personal Information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled and some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still register and subscribe for offers and content.

email newsletters / ebulletins
If you wish to subscribe to our newsletters / ebulletins, we ask for contact information such as name and email address. DemandWorks Media uses this information to fulfill your request for information and, in some cases, personalize the email content for you. All emails have an option to unsubscribe, and requests will be processed within minutes.

Sharing of Information
Except as denoted in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide any of your Personal Information to any partners or other third parties without your consent. We may share Personal Information and Usage information with Clients/ Vendors. We may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregated demographics, user statistics, interest categories, and Usage Information with third parties. We may aggregate Usage Information associated with your Personal Information into business-related research/ interest events, which include the form of engagement and content type, topics derived from the content of the event, and date/timestamp of when the event occurred, always in anonymous form. A research/ interest event may be, for example, the downloading of an ebook on any of our email publications, or clicking on an advertisement within one of our email publications. We may share any type of information (personal or otherwise) with companies/ vendors that assist us in operating our business or providing our services such as our white paper library/blog or email publications. By using our services, by opening, clicking, registering or otherwise providing information on our websites or email publications, you grant us permission to pass the information collected back to our clients/vendors who may then contact you by phone, email or mail in relation to the use of our service and or research/interest event. Use of your information by such partners may be subject to their privacy policies as well as ours.

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, bankruptcy proceedings, or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

Blogs
Our website offers publicly accessible blogs. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at privacy@demandworksmedia.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated Privacy Policy will supersede all prior versions.Your continued access to or use of any of our sites shall be deemed your acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

Users are able to change their personal information:
By emailing us
By calling us
By amending personal information on content request forms.

Consent to Processing and Transfer of Information
The servers and facilities that maintain the data we hold, are operated in the United States and other countries outside yours. Given that we are an international business, our use of your information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect may be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Platform, or providing us with any information, you consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Business Sale
As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, or a sale of our significant assets, we reserve the right to include any information we have among the assets transferred to the acquiring company.

To Unsubscribe from enewsletters / ebulletins
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at unsubscribe@ebulletins.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

DemandWorks Media
444 N. Michigan Avenue, Suite 1200
Chicago IL 60611
USA
Email:  info@demandworksmedia.com
Tel:      (312) 204-7275

Engage – Convert – Acquire